LivePassWatch › Italy › Aosta Valley

Aosta Valley Mountain Passes Live Conditions & Road Status

Real-time open/closed reports, winter closure schedules, webcams, and Valdostan mountain pass updates across Great St Bernard Pass (SS27 / 2,469 m), Little St Bernard Pass (SS26 / 2,188 m), and Colle del Nivolet. Verified live via Regione Autonoma Valle d'Aosta.

Viabilité Val d'Aoste Live Feed • Updated Today • 10 Passes Monitored
SS27 / Border · Aosta (IT) to Martigny (CH) Pass Closed / Tunnel Open

Great St Bernard Pass (Gran San Bernardo)

2,469 m (8,100 ft) · SS27 / Route 21 · Live Summit Hospice Webcam

Historic high alpine pass connecting Aosta Valley with Valais, Switzerland. Summit road closed in winter; tunnel open 365 days a year with live webcam feed today.

Great St Bernard Pass road conditions today Great St Bernard Pass open today Great St Bernard Pass webcam Gran San Bernardo webcam Grand Saint Bernard status
SS26 / Border · La Thuile (IT) to Bourg-St-Maurice (FR) Winter Closure

Little St Bernard Pass (Piccolo San Bernardo)

2,188 m (7,178 ft) · SS26 / D1090 · Live Summit Webcam

International alpine pass road linking La Thuile in Aosta Valley with Savoy, France. Closed during winter due to heavy snow; live camera tracks clearance today.

Little St Bernard Pass road conditions today Little St Bernard Pass open today Little St Bernard Pass webcam Piccolo San Bernardo webcam Petit Saint Bernard status
SR33 · Saint-Vincent to Brusson (Ayas Valley) Open Today

Colle di Joux (Col de Joux)

1,640 m (5,381 ft) · Regional Road SR33 · Live Traffic Cam

Open year-round mountain pass road linking the central Aosta valley at Saint-Vincent with Brusson in the Val d'Ayas. Live road conditions today and webcam.

Colle di Joux road conditions today Colle di Joux open today Colle di Joux webcam Col de Joux status SR33 camera
Monte Rosa Crest · Gressoney-Saint-Jean to Brusson Open Today

Colle della Ranzola (Col de Ranzola)

2,170 m (7,119 ft) · Alpine Ridge Foot Pass

Historic mountain foot pass connecting the Lys Valley (Gressoney) with the Ayas Valley. Scenic summer trekking route with live panorama camera today.

Colle della Ranzola road conditions today Colle della Ranzola open today Colle della Ranzola webcam Col de Ranzola trail conditions
Regional Road · Châtillon to Challand-Saint-Anselme Open Today

Col de Tzecore (Colle di Tzecore)

1,607 m (5,272 ft) · Tzecore Pass Road · Live Pass Camera

Prealpine mountain road pass in the lower Aosta Valley providing a scenic bypass between Châtillon and Challand. Open year-round today with live webcam.

Col de Tzecore road conditions today Col de Tzecore open today Col de Tzecore webcam Colle di Tzecore status
SR39 · Morgex to La Thuile Open Today

Colle San Carlo (Col San Carlo)

1,971 m (6,467 ft) · SR39 · Live Summit Webcam

Famous steep mountain pass road connecting Morgex in the main valley with La Thuile. Maintained open year-round with live traffic webcam today.

Colle San Carlo road conditions today Colle San Carlo open today Colle San Carlo webcam Col San Carlo status SR39 camera
Mont Avic Park · Champorcher Valley to Cogne Open Today

Colle di Champorcher (Col de Champorcher)

2,827 m (9,275 ft) · High Alpine Park Trail Pass

Spectacular high alpine mountain pass in Mont Avic Natural Park connecting the Champorcher valley with Cogne and Gran Paradiso. Live trail camera today.

Colle di Champorcher road conditions today Colle di Champorcher open today Colle di Champorcher webcam Col de Champorcher trail status

Valle d'Aosta Passes Quick Index

Pass Name Elevation Highway / Route Region / Divide Status Today Webcam Status
Great St Bernard Pass2,469 m (8,100 ft)SS27 / BorderAosta (IT) / Martigny (CH)Tunnel Open / Pass ClosedLive Summit Hospice Cam
Little St Bernard Pass2,188 m (7,178 ft)SS26 / BorderLa Thuile (IT) / Savoie (FR)Winter ClosureLive Pass Cam
Colle di Joux1,640 m (5,381 ft)SR33Saint-Vincent / BrussonOpen TodayLive Traffic Cam
Colle della Ranzola2,170 m (7,119 ft)Alpine Ridge PathGressoney / BrussonOpen TodayPanorama Cam
Col de Tzecore1,607 m (5,272 ft)Tzecore RoadChâtillon / ChallandOpen TodayLive Pass Cam
Colle San Carlo1,971 m (6,467 ft)SR39Morgex / La ThuileOpen TodayLive Summit Cam
Colle di Champorcher2,827 m (9,275 ft)Mont Avic TrailChamporcher / CogneOpen TodayPark Trail Cam

Valle d'Aosta Passes: Frequently Asked Questions

Is Great St Bernard Pass open today and where is the live webcam? ▼
The high mountain summit road of Great St Bernard Pass (2,469 m) between Italy and Switzerland is closed during winter due to heavy snowpack. However, the Great St Bernard Tunnel (SS27) is open 365 days a year. Live webcam streams at the summit hospice and tunnel entrance are available live on LivePassWatch.
Is Little St Bernard Pass open today? ▼
Little St Bernard Pass (2,188 m) connecting La Thuile (Aosta Valley) with Bourg-Saint-Maurice (France) is closed in winter (typically November to late May). Live webcams track snow clearance operations in real-time today.
What are the road conditions today on Colle San Carlo and Colle di Joux? ▼
Colle San Carlo (1,971 m) and Colle di Joux (1,640 m) are maintained open year-round by ANAS highway crews. Winter tires or snow chains are required during active winter snowstorms.
Where can I check live ANAS webcams for Aosta Valley passes? ▼
LivePassWatch aggregates real-time road condition data, winter closure notices, and live webcam feeds directly from ANAS S.p.A. (stradeanas.it) and regional Valle d'Aosta transport portals.