Styria (Steiermark) Mountain Passes Live Road Conditions & Status

Real-time driving conditions, open or closed status, winter chain mandates, and alpine highway alerts for 20 major mountain passes and high gaps across Upper, Eastern, and Southern Styria (Steiermark), Austria. Sourced directly from ÖAMTC and ASFINAG.

Passes Monitored: 20 Alpine Passes & Gaps
Highest Summit: Sölk Pass (1,788 m / 5,866 ft)
Primary Feeds: ÖAMTC 511 & ASFINAG Traffic
Refresh Rate: Every 5 Minutes
Eisenerzer Alps · Upper Styria

Präbichl

Open
1,226 m (4,022 ft) • Route B115 Eisen Straße

Historic mining pass and ski resort hub connecting Vordernberg and Leoben in the Mur Valley with Eisenerz in the Enns Valley across the Eisenerzer Alps.

Rottenmanner Tauern · Upper Styria

Triebener Tauern

Open
1,274 m (4,180 ft) • Route B114 Triebener Straße

Major year-round mountain pass highway linking Trieben in the Enns Valley with Judenburg in the Murtal across the Rottenmanner Tauern; features steep 21% ramps.

Niedere Tauern · Upper Styria

Sölk Pass

Open
1,788 m (5,866 ft) • Route L701 Sölkpassstraße

High alpine scenic pass traversing the Niedere Tauern divide between Gröbming in the Enns Valley and Murau in the Murtal. Seasonal winter closure Nov to mid-May.

Mürzsteger Alps · Upper Styria

Niederalpl

Open
1,222 m (4,009 ft) • Route L113 Niederalplstraße

Alpine mountain pass and ski resort area connecting Mürzzuschlag and Veitsch in the Mürz Valley with the pilgrimage town of Mariazell.

Hochschwab Massif · Upper Styria

Steirischer Seeberg

Open
1,218 m (3,996 ft) • Route B20 Mariazeller Straße

Important year-round highway pass across the Hochschwab range connecting Kapfenberg and Bruck an der Mur with Mariazell.

Eisenerzer Alps / Niedere Tauern Gap

Schober Pass

Open
1,291 m (4,236 ft) • Route B113 / A9 Pyhrn Corridor

Broad year-round valley pass gap connecting St. Michael / Leoben with Liezen in the Enns Valley, shared by highway B113, A9 Autobahn, and Rudolfsbahn railway.

Styrian Salzkammergut

Radling Pass

Open
1,048 m (3,438 ft) • Route B145 Salzkammergut Straße

Scenic highway pass corridor connecting Bad Aussee with Bad Mitterndorf in the Ausseerland basin. Maintained open year-round.

Grimming Massif · Upper Styria

Klachauer Höhe

Open
1,054 m (3,458 ft) • Route B145 Salzkammergut Straße

Pass gap connecting Bad Mitterndorf with Tauplitz and Stainach in the Enns Valley beneath the formidable Grimming mountain massif.

Gesäuse National Park Boundary

Buchauer Sattel

Open
1,138 m (3,734 ft) • Route B117 Buchauer Straße

Gateway mountain pass road linking Altenmarkt bei Sankt Gallen with Admont and the rugged Gesäuse National Park gorge.

Styria / Upper Austria Border

Hengst Pass

Open
985 m (3,232 ft) • Route L550 Hengstpaßstraße

Forested pass road connecting Altenmarkt in Styria with Windischgarsten and Kalkalpen National Park in Upper Austria.

Salzkammergut · Styria / Upper Austria

Pötschen Pass

Open
993 m (3,258 ft) • Route B145 Salzkammergut Straße

Vital highway mountain pass connecting Bad Aussee in Styria with Bad Goisern and Lake Hallstatt in Upper Austria.

Murtal / Neumarkt Corridor

Perchauer Sattel

Open
967 m (3,173 ft) • Route B96 Friesacher Straße

Low-elevation highway pass gap connecting Scheifling in the Mur Valley with Neumarkt in Steiermark on the main route toward Carinthia.

Styria / Carinthia Border

Neumarkter Sattel

Open
1,185 m (3,888 ft) • Route B82 / B96 Corridor

Broad historical mountain pass gap linking southern Styria with northern Carinthia along the Olsach valley corridor.

Pölstal / Murtal

Pölshals

Open
1,318 m (4,324 ft) • Route B114 Triebener Straße

Pass ridge connecting Pöls in the Judenburg basin with Oberzeiring and the Pölstal valley in Upper Styria.

Murau Alps Foothills

Hocheggersattel

Open
1,242 m (4,075 ft) • Route L701 / L502 Local Road

Picturesque regional mountain pass road connecting Sankt Peter am Kammersberg with Murau. Maintained open year-round.

Stubalpe · Western Styria

Hirschegger Sattel

Open
1,197 m (3,927 ft) • Route L346 Hirschegger Straße

Scenic pass road connecting Köflach in Western Styria with Hirschegg and the high Stubalpe ridge.

Stubalpe · West Styria / Murtal

Gaberl

Open
1,551 m (5,089 ft) • Route B77 Gaberl Straße

High mountain pass and ski resort plateau across the Stubalpe connecting Köflach in Western Styria with Weißkirchen and Judenburg in the Murtal.

Koralpe · Styria / Carinthia Border

Weinebene

Open
1,668 m (5,472 ft) • Route L148 / L619

High alpine pass plateau and ski resort across the Koralpe range connecting Deutschlandsberg in Western Styria with Wolfsberg in Carinthia.

Southern Koralpe · Slovenia Border Area

Soboth

Open
1,341 m (4,400 ft) • Route B69 Südsteirische Grenzstraße

Scenic southern border pass road running along the Soboth reservoir near the Slovenian border, connecting Eibiswald with Lavamünd.

Semmering · Styria / Lower Austria

Semmering Pass

Open
984 m (3,228 ft) • Route S6 Semmering Schnellstraße

World-famous highway pass and historic railway gap connecting Mürzzuschlag in Styria with Semmering in Lower Austria. Parallel S6 expressway tunnel.

Styria Mountain Passes: Complete Data Directory

Pass Name Elevation Highway / Route Alpine Range / Region Live Status Data Source
Präbichl1,226 m (4,022 ft)B115 Vordernberg–EisenerzEisenerzer Alps (Upper Styria)OpenÖAMTC Live Status
Triebener Tauern1,274 m (4,180 ft)B114 Trieben–JudenburgRottenmanner TauernOpenÖAMTC & ASFINAG
Sölk Pass (Sölkpass)1,788 m (5,866 ft)L701 Gröbming–MurauNiedere TauernOpenÖAMTC Live Status
Niederalpl1,222 m (4,009 ft)L113 Mürzzuschlag–MariazellMürzsteger AlpsOpenÖAMTC Verified
Steirischer Seeberg1,218 m (3,996 ft)B20 Kapfenberg–MariazellHochschwab MassifOpenÖAMTC Traffic
Schober Pass1,291 m (4,236 ft)B113 / A9 St. Michael–LiezenEisenerzer / Tauern GapOpenÖAMTC & ASFINAG
Radling Pass1,048 m (3,438 ft)B145 Bad Aussee–Bad MitterndorfStyrian SalzkammergutOpenÖAMTC Live Status
Klachauer Höhe1,054 m (3,458 ft)B145 Bad Mitterndorf–StainachGrimming MassifOpenÖAMTC Verified
Buchauer Sattel1,138 m (3,734 ft)B117 Altenmarkt–AdmontGesäuse BoundaryOpenÖAMTC Traffic
Hengst Pass985 m (3,232 ft)L550 Altenmarkt–WindischgarstenStyria / Upper AustriaOpenÖAMTC Live Status
Pötschen Pass993 m (3,258 ft)B145 Bad Aussee–Bad GoisernSalzkammergut (ST/OÖ)OpenÖAMTC Live Status
Perchauer Sattel967 m (3,173 ft)B96 Scheifling–NeumarktMurtal CorridorOpenÖAMTC Verified
Neumarkter Sattel1,185 m (3,888 ft)B82 / B96 Neumarkt–FriesachStyria / Carinthia BorderOpenÖAMTC Live Status
Pölshals1,318 m (4,324 ft)B114 Pöls–OberzeiringPölstal / MurtalOpenÖAMTC Traffic
Hocheggersattel1,242 m (4,075 ft)L701 / L502 St. Peter–MurauMurau Alps FoothillsOpenÖAMTC Verified
Hirschegger Sattel1,197 m (3,927 ft)L346 Köflach–HirscheggStubalpe (West Styria)OpenÖAMTC Live Status
Gaberl1,551 m (5,089 ft)B77 Köflach–JudenburgStubalpe PassOpenÖAMTC & ASFINAG
Weinebene1,668 m (5,472 ft)L148 Deutschlandsberg–WolfsbergKoralpe (Styria/Carinthia)OpenÖAMTC Live Status
Soboth1,341 m (4,400 ft)B69 Eibiswald–LavamündSouthern KoralpeOpenÖAMTC Verified
Semmering Pass984 m (3,228 ft)S6 Mürzzuschlag–SemmeringStyria / Lower AustriaOpenÖAMTC & ASFINAG

Styria Mountain Passes: Frequently Asked Questions

Are Styria mountain pass driving conditions updated live? ▼
Yes. LivePassWatch updates road surface status, winter equipment laws, and avalanche closures for all 20 Styrian mountain passes every 5 minutes using official telemetry from ÖAMTC and ASFINAG.
When does Sölk Pass (Sölkpass) open and close for winter? ▼
Sölk Pass (1,788 m) on L701 across the Niedere Tauern is a high alpine pass subject to heavy winter snowpack and avalanche hazards. It typically closes in early November and reopens in mid-May following extensive snow-clearing operations.
What are the legal winter tire and snow chain mandates in Austria? ▼
In Austria, situational winter equipment is legally mandatory between November 1 and April 15 whenever roads are covered with snow, slush, or ice. Winter tires must have M+S or 3PMSF markings with a minimum tread depth of 4 mm for radials. Snow chains must be fitted on driven wheels when indicated by official road signs.
Which mountain passes connect Styria with neighboring Austrian states? ▼
Major inter-state passes include Pötschen Pass (993 m) and Hengst Pass (985 m) into Upper Austria; Semmering (984 m) and Wechsel (980 m) into Lower Austria; Weinebene (1,668 m), Packsattel (1,168 m), and Obdacher Sattel (1,374 m) into Carinthia; and Triebener Tauern (1,274 m) linking Upper Styria with Murtal.
What are the driving conditions on Triebener Tauern and Präbichl? ▼
Triebener Tauern (1,274 m) features steep 21% ramps and requires low gear engine braking and winter tires during snowstorms. Präbichl (1,226 m) is maintained open 365 days a year with active snowplow service serving the Eisenerz ski region.