Salzburg Mountain Passes Live Road Conditions, Webcams & Status

Real-time Großglockner road conditions today, open/closed status, live webcams, snow depth, weather forecasts, and opening/closing dates. Tracking 14 key mountain passes across Pinzgau, Hohe Tauern, Pongau, Tennengau, and Lungau in Salzburger Land, Austria. Sourced directly from GROHAG, ÖAMTC, and ASFINAG.

Passes Monitored: 14 Alpine Passes & Gaps
Highest Point: Edelweißspitze (2,571 m / 8,435 ft)
Data Feeds: GROHAG, ÖAMTC & ASFINAG 511
Refresh Rate: Every 5 Minutes
Pinzgau / Hohe Tauern National Park

Großglockner / Hochtor

Open Today
2,504 m (8,215 ft) • Route B107 High Alpine Road

Austria's iconic high alpine panorama toll road traversing Hochtor tunnel. Check Großglockner road conditions today, live webcams, snow depth, weather, and seasonal opening/closing dates.

Pinzgau / Hohe Tauern Crest

Edelweißspitze

Open Today
2,571 m (8,435 ft) • Großglockner Summit Spur

Highest vehicle-accessible peak lookout on the Großglockner road with a 360-degree alpine panorama of 30 four-thousand-meter peaks. Live Edelweißspitze webcam & road conditions today.

Pinzgau / Hohe Tauern

Fuscher Törl

Open Today
2,428 m (7,966 ft) • Route B107 North Approach

Historic northern alpine pass ridge and memorial tower on the Großglockner road. Real-time Fuscher Törl weather, open today status, and road conditions.

Pinzgau / Zillertal Alps

Gerlos Pass

Open Today
1,531 m (5,023 ft) • Route B165 Gerlos Straße

Year-round mountain pass road linking Krimml in Salzburger Land with Zell am Ziller in Tyrol near Krimml Waterfalls. Live Gerlos Pass webcam, snow conditions, and weather today.

Pinzgau / Kitzbühel Alps

Pass Thurn

Open Today
1,274 m (4,180 ft) • Route B161 Pass Thurn Straße

Major year-round highway pass connecting Mittersill in Salzburg Oberpinzgau with Kitzbühel in Tyrol. Check Pass Thurn road conditions today, webcam, and snow conditions.

Hochkönig Massif · Pinzgau / Pongau

Filzensattel

Open Today
1,291 m (4,236 ft) • Route B164 Hochkönig Straße

Scenic pass road connecting Saalfelden with Dienten am Hochkönig. Maintained open year-round with winter snow clearing and traction mandates.

Hochkönig Massif · Pongau

Dientner Sattel

Open Today
1,370 m (4,495 ft) • Route B164 Hochkönig Straße

High alpine mountain pass running beneath the dramatic rock walls of the Hochkönig, linking Dienten with Mühlbach am Hochkönig and Bischofshofen.

Tennengau / Salzkammergut Border

Pass Gschütt

Open Today
957 m (3,140 ft) • Route B166 Pass Gschütt Straße

Gateway pass connecting Rußbach in Tennengau with Gosau and Lake Hallstatt in the Upper Austrian Salzkammergut.

Radstadt Tauern · Obertauern / Lungau

Radstädter Tauern Pass

Open Today
1,738 m (5,702 ft) • Route B99 Katschberg Straße

Major year-round high alpine pass connecting Radstadt in Pongau through Obertauern ski resort with Mauterndorf in Lungau. Active snowplowing & chain laws.

Lungau · Salzburg / Carinthia Border

Katschberg

Open Today
1,641 m (5,384 ft) • Route B99 Katschberg Straße

Historic alpine pass connecting St. Michael im Lungau with Rennweg in Carinthia across the Katschberg ski mountain. Parallel to A10 motorway tunnel.

Lungau / Nockberge Reserve

Schönfeldsattel

Open Today
1,263 m (4,144 ft) • Route L222 Innerkrems Road

Quiet scenic mountain pass linking Thomatal in Salzburg Lungau with Innerkrems in Carinthia through the Nockberge mountains.

Tennengau · Salzach Gorge

Pass Lueg

Open Today
1,544 m (defile 552 m) • Route B159 Salzachtal Straße

Historic fortress defile and mountain pass gap along the Salzach River gorge connecting Golling with Werfen between Hagen Mountains and Tennengebirge.

Tennengau / Postalm Plateau

Lienbachsattel

Open Today
1,171 m (3,842 ft) • Postalm Panorama Road

High mountain pass traversing Postalm, Austria's largest continuous alpine pasture plateau, connecting Abtenau with Strobl on Lake Wolfgang.

Lungau / Styria Border

Sölk-area approaches

Open Today
~1,700 m (5,577 ft) • Route L701 Access Corridor

High alpine connecting roads linking the upper Mur Valley and Lungau with Sölk Pass across the Niedere Tauern divide into Styria.

Salzburg Mountain Passes: Complete Data Directory

Pass Name Elevation Highway / Route Alpine Range / Region Status Today Data Source
Großglockner / Hochtor2,504 m (8,215 ft)B107 Großglockner RoadPinzgau / Hohe TauernOpen TodayGROHAG & ÖAMTC
Edelweißspitze2,571 m (8,435 ft)Großglockner Summit SpurPinzgau / Hohe Tauern CrestOpen TodayGROHAG HD Webcam
Fuscher Törl2,428 m (7,966 ft)B107 North ApproachPinzgau / Hohe TauernOpen TodayGROHAG Live Feed
Gerlos Pass1,531 m (5,023 ft)B165 Gerlos StraßePinzgau / Zillertal AlpsOpen TodayÖAMTC & GROHAG
Pass Thurn1,274 m (4,180 ft)B161 Pass Thurn StraßePinzgau / Kitzbühel AlpsOpen TodayÖAMTC Live Status
Filzensattel1,291 m (4,236 ft)B164 Hochkönig StraßeHochkönig MassifOpen TodayÖAMTC Verified
Dientner Sattel1,370 m (4,495 ft)B164 Hochkönig StraßeHochkönig / PongauOpen TodayÖAMTC Traffic
Pass Gschütt957 m (3,140 ft)B166 Pass Gschütt StraßeTennengau / SalzkammergutOpen TodayÖAMTC Live Feed
Radstädter Tauern Pass1,738 m (5,702 ft)B99 Obertauern RoadRadstadt Tauern / ObertauernOpen TodayÖAMTC & Obertauern
Katschberg1,641 m (5,384 ft)B99 Katschberg StraßeLungau / Carinthia BorderOpen TodayÖAMTC & ASFINAG
Schönfeldsattel1,263 m (4,144 ft)L222 Innerkrems RoadLungau / NockbergeOpen TodayÖAMTC Traffic
Pass Lueg1,544 m (defile 552m)B159 Salzachtal StraßeTennengau / Salzach GorgeOpen TodayÖAMTC & ASFINAG
Lienbachsattel1,171 m (3,842 ft)Postalm Panorama RoadTennengau / PostalmOpen TodayÖAMTC Live Status
Sölk-area approaches~1,700 m (5,577 ft)L701 Access CorridorLungau / Styria BorderOpen TodayÖAMTC Traffic

Salzburg Mountain Passes & Großglockner: Frequently Asked Questions

How can I check Großglockner road conditions today and webcam streams? ▼
LivePassWatch provides live Großglockner road conditions today, HD webcams from Edelweißspitze and Fuscher Törl, snow depth measurements, and weather forecasts updated every 5 minutes directly from GROHAG (Großglockner Hochalpenstraßen AG) and ÖAMTC.
What are the opening and closing dates for Großglockner High Alpine Road? ▼
The Großglockner High Alpine Road typically has an opening date in early May (after intensive snowblower clearance of 10m+ snowdrifts) and a closing date in late October or early November due to winter snowpack.
Where can I check Gerlos Pass webcam, weather, and snow conditions? ▼
Gerlos Pass (1,531 m) on B165 connects Krimml with Zillertal. LivePassWatch monitors Gerlos Pass open today status, live webcam views of the Krimml toll plaza, snow chain laws, and current weather.
What are Pass Thurn road conditions today and winter rules? ▼
Pass Thurn (1,274 m) on B161 is maintained open 365 days a year between Mittersill and Kitzbühel. Between Nov 1 and Apr 15, winter tires (≥4mm tread) are mandatory under winter road conditions.
What are the elevation and road conditions at Fuscher Törl and Edelweißspitze? ▼
Edelweißspitze (2,571 m) is the highest vehicle summit on the Großglockner road, accessed via a paved cobblestone spur. Fuscher Törl (2,428 m) sits on the main B107 route. Both feature HD webcam feeds, real-time weather, and winter closure tracking.